Important information Today, 2 March 2024, the ice rink remains closed due to the warm temperatures.
Container

Data Protection Guidelines

 

Important legal information 
Please read the following conditions carefully before continuing. Persons who log on to the andermatt.swiss website signify their agreement to the following conditions. 

1. General Terms and Conditions 
The general terms and conditions apply at www.andermatt.swiss/en/gtcu.

2. Data Protection 
We treat your data confidentially.  
Protecting your personal data and personal privacy is important to us. We guarantee to process your personal data in compliance with the requirements of data protection legislation. In short, we adhere strictly to the following principles when processing your personal data:  

You decide how your personal data will be processed.
The law says that you can refuse at any time to allow your data to be processed, withdraw your consent to its collection and processing or ask for your data to be deleted.  

We offer you added value when we process your data.  
We use your data exclusively to provide you with a service and to offer you added value (such as personalised offers, information and support). We will therefore use your data only to help us develop, deliver, optimise and evaluate our services or to improve customer relations.  

We will not sell your data. 
Your data will only be disclosed to the carefully selected third parties listed in this privacy statement and only for the purposes explicitly identified. We insist that any third parties we ask to process your data comply with our own data privacy standards.  

We guarantee the security and protection of your data. 
We promise to handle your data with care and to keep it safe and secure. We have put in place appropriate organisational and technical measures to safeguard your data.  Please see below for more detailed information on how we handle your data. 

Andermatt-Urserntal Tourismus GmbH (Gotthardstrasse 2, 6490 Andermatt, Switzerland), CHE-229.764.131, limited liability company, operates the website andermatt.swiss. and is therefore responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data and the compliance of the said data processing with Swiss law. Your trust is important to us, which is why we take the issue of data protection seriously and ensure the appropriate level of security. We of course abide by the statutory provisions of the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP), the Ordinance to the Federal Act on Data Protection (OFADP), the Telecommunications Act (TCA) and, if applicable, other data protection provisions. Please take note of the information below so that you know which data we collect from you and for what purposes it is used. 

2.1. Scope and purpose of the collection, processing and use of personal data 
a. When you visit andermatt.swiss 
When you visit our website, our servers make a temporary record of each access and store it in a log file. The following data is collected and stored, without any action on your part, until it is automatically deleted by us after 12 months at the latest: 

  • the IP address of the accessing computer
  • the time and date of access
  • the name and URL of the file called up
  • the website from which access is made
  • the operating system of your computer and the browser used
  • the country from which access is made and the language settings of your browser
  • the name of your Internet access provider

The said data is collected and processed for the purpose of allowing you to use our website establishing a connection), ensuring system security and stability in the long term and allowing our internet offering to be optimised, as well as for internal statistical purposes. The IP address in particular is used in order to determine the country of residence of the visitor to the website and set the language of the website accordingly. The IP address is also analysed for investigation and prevention purposes in the event of an attack on the network infrastructure of andermatt.swiss if other abuse or misuse of the website is suspected and, if applicable, during a criminal procedure to identify and take action against the relevant users under civil and criminal law. When you visit our website, we also use what are known as pixels and cookies to display advertising that is personalised for you and to use web analysis services. Further details of this can be found in Sections 2.5 and 2.6 of this privacy policy. 

b. When you use our contact form 
You have the option of using a contact form to get in touch with us. Doing so requires that you enter the following personal data: 

  • Title
  • First name and surname
  • Address (street, number, town/city, postcode) (optional)
  • Telephone number (optional)
  • E-mail address
  • Your request
  • Anti-Spam-Code

We will mark the mandatory entries in the form with a *. If this information is not provided, it may make it difficult for us to render our services. Providing other information is optional and has no effect on the use of our website. We only use this data in order to answer your queries in an optimum manner and in a way that is tailored to you. You can object to this data processing at any time (for contact details, see further below, Section 2.12).  

c. When you register for our newsletter 
You have the option of subscribing to our newsletter through our website. Registration is required in order to do so. As part of the registration, the following data must be provided: 

  • Title
  • First name and surname (first name optional)
  • E-Mail-Adresse

The data above is essential for data processing. We process this data in order to personalise the information and offers sent to you and to better align ourselves to your interests. By registering, you give your agreement to the data provided being processed for regular dispatch of the newsletter to the address you provided, for the statistical analysis of user behaviour and optimisation of the newsletter. We are entitled to commission third parties with the technical processing of advertising measures and to pass your data on for this purpose (see under Section 2). At the end of each newsletter is a link which you can use to unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. Once you have unsubscribed, your personal data will be deleted. Further processing shall take place only in anonymised form for the purpose of optimising our newsletter. We expressly point to the data analysis during the newsletter distribution (see Section 2.6 c). 

d. When booking an experience or an item form the holiday shop 
We collect the following personal data when you book an experience (guided village tour, Smuggler’s-Trail, Molly-Trail) or purchase an item from the Holiday Shop: 

  • Title
  • Academic or professional titles (optional)
  • First name and surname
  • Company (optional)
  • E-mail address
  • Street and number
  • Postcode
  • Town/city
  • Country
  • Telephone number

This personal data is processed by ourselves or our partner and only used, stored and archived to perform the contract.  

e. When using the app «Actionbound» 
When using the app «Actionbound» as an information tool (i.e. for audiotours and Smuggler’s-Trail), no personal data is collected. 

2.2. Transfer of data to third parties 
We pass your personal data on only if you have expressly consented to this, if there is a legal obligation to do so or if this is required in order to enforce our rights, in particular in order to enforce claims resulting from the relationship between you and Andermatt-Urserntal Tourism. We also pass your data on to third parties where this is required in conjunction with use of the website in order to provide you with the services requested or to analyse your user behaviour. If this is required for the purposes specified in the preceding sentence, your data may also be passed on to third parties abroad. If the website contains links to websites of third parties, Andermatt-Urserntal Tourism will no longer have any influence on the collection, processing, storage or use of personal data by third parties once you click on such links and assumes no responsibility in this regard. For more information about the processing of your personal data by the linked websites, please consult the relevant privacy policy of the websites. 

2.3. Transfer of personal data abroad 
Andermatt-Urserntal Tourism is entitled to also pass your personal data on to third-party companies (commissioned service providers) abroad, where this is required for the data processing described in this privacy policy. The said third-party companies are obliged to protect your data to the same extent as we are. If the level of data protection in a country does not correspond to the level of data protection in Switzerland or the European Union, we ensure by contractual means that the protection of your personal data corresponds to that in Switzerland or the European Union at all times. 

2.4. Data Security 
We take appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect any of your personal data that we have stored from manipulation, partial or complete loss and unauthorised access by third parties. Our security measures are constantly being improved in line with technological developments. You should always treat your payment information as confidential and close the browser window once you have ended your communication with us, particularly if you are on a shared computer. We also take data privacy within our organisation very seriously. Our employees and the service providers commissioned by us are obliged to maintain confidentiality and comply with our data protection provisions. In addition, they are only granted access to personal data to the necessary extent. 

2.5 Cookies 
Cookies help in many ways to make your visit to our website simpler, more pleasant and more meaningful. Cookies are information files that your web browser automatically stores on your computer’s hard drive when you visit our website. Cookies neither damage your computer’s hard drive nor do they transfer the user’s personal data to us. We use cookies, for example, in order to personalise the information, offers and advertisements that you see and to better align ourselves to your individual interests. Their use does not mean that we receive new personal data about you as an online visitor. Most Internet browsers accept cookies automatically. It is possible, however, to configure your browser so that no cookies are stored on your computer or so that a message will always appear when you receive a new cookie. On the following pages, you will find an explanation of how to configure the processing of cookies in the most common browsers: 

Disabling cookies may prevent you from being able to use all of the features on our website. 

2.6. Tracking-Tools 
a. Google Analytics 
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, United States. Google Analytics uses methods which enable website usage to be analysed, such as cookies (see Section 2.5 Cookies). The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website such as  

  • the navigation path taken by a user on the website
  • the time spent on the website or a sub-page
  • the sub-page from which the website is left
  • the country, region or city from which the website is accessed
  • the device (type, version, colour depth, resolution, width and height of the browser window)
  • whether the user is a new or repeat visitor
  • the browser type/version
  • the operating system used
  • the referrer URL (page visited previously)
  • the host name of the accessing computer (IP address)
  • the time of the server access

is transferred to servers at Google, a company of the holding company Alphabet Inc., in the US and stored there (see Section 2.9 Note about data transfer to the US). As IP anonymisation (“anonymizeIP”) is enabled on this website, the IP address is abridged within the Member States of the European Union or in other Contracting States to the Agreement on the European Economic Area and Switzerland before being transferred. Google does not combine the anonymised IP address transferred by your browser for Google Analytics with other data. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the US and abridged there. In these cases, we ensure by means of contractual guarantees that Google maintains sufficient data protection levels. The information is used to analyse website usage, compile reports about activities on the website and to provide other services associated with use of the website and Internet for market research purposes and needs-based website design. This information may also be transferred to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties are commissioned to process this data. According to Google, the IP address will not be linked to other data concerning users under any circumstances. Users may prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and relating to their website usage (including their IP address) for Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. Instead of downloading the browser plugin, users can click on this link to prevent Google Analytics from collecting data on this website in future. An opt-out cookie will then be stored on the user’s device. If users delete cookies (see Section 2.5 Cookies), the link must be clicked again. For more information, please see Google's Privacy Policy & Terms of Use

b. DoubleClick 
The website uses the targeting technology DoubleClick from Google, a service of Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA. Google uses cookies for this purpose, which enable the browser used by the user to be recognised when visiting other web¬sites (cookies, section 2.5). The information generated by the cookie about your visit to these websites (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States (note on data transmission to the United States, section 2.9). Google will use this information to evaluate the use of the website with regard to the advertisements to be placed, to compile reports on the website activities and advertisements for the website operators and to provide further services connected with the use of the website and the Internet. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. However, Google will under no circumstances associate the IP address of users with other Google data. 

c. Automation Software Caymland 
This website uses the marketing automation software «Caymland M4» by Caymland Technologies AG, based in St. Gallen, Switzerland. «Caymland M4» is a cloud-based software solution with hosting and servers in Switzerland. Marketing Automation is a software-based method to automate marketing processes. It involves enriching user profiles based on user behaviour on our website with information in order to set up automated campaign processes for individual communications. This information includes: E-mail address, if a user provides this to AUT GmbH via a form on the website, accesses, dwell time, pages visited, evaluations of the use of our newsletters, IP address (in anonymised form), device type, screen size, geo-information (approximate), device fingerprint. AUT GmbH uses the software for forms (newsletter subscription, contact form), for downloading files (e.g. whitepapers, PDF), for landing pages that can be used as part of an advertising campaign, for CRM (Customer Relationship Management), among other things. More information about «Caymland M4»: https://caymland-m4.ch

d. Server-Log-Files 
The operator of the site automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which the user's browser automatically transmits. These are: 

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request

This data cannot be assigned to specific persons. This data is not merged with other data sources. The operator reserves the right to check this data retrospectively if concrete indications of illegal use become known. 

e. SSL Encryption 
This website uses SSL encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as enquiries sent by the user to Andermatt-Urserntal Tourism. An encrypted connection can be recognised by the browser address line changing from «http://» to «https://» and by the lock symbol in the browser line. If SSL encryption is activated, the data transmitted to Andermatt-Urserntal Tourism cannot be read by third parties. 

2.7 Social Media Plugins 
The social plugins described below are used on our website. The plugins are disabled on our website as standard and therefore do not send any data. By clicking on the corresponding social media button, you can enable the plugins (known as the Shariff solution). If these plugins are enabled, your browser establishes a direct connection with the servers for the relevant social networks as soon as you call up our website. The content of the plugins is transferred from the social network to your browser directly and integrated by your browser into the website. The plugins can of course be disabled again with just a click of the mouse. For more information, please see the respective privacy statements and terms of use of Facebook, Instagram, YouTube und LinkedIn

a. Social Plugins from Facebook  
Social plugins from Facebook are used on our website to make our online presence more personal. We use the “LIKE” or “SHARE” buttons for this purpose. This is an offering from US company Facebook Inc. (1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA). By integrating the plugin, Facebook receives the information that your browser has called up the corresponding website, even if you do not own a Facebook account or are not logged in to Facebook. This information (including your IP address) is transferred by your browser to one of Facebook’s servers in the United States and stored there. If you are logged in to Facebook, Facebook may assign the visit to our website to your Facebook account directly. If you interact with the plugins, for example the “LIKE” or “SHARE” button, the corresponding information is likewise transferred to one of Facebook’s servers directly and stored there. The information is published on Facebook and shown to your Facebook friends. Facebook may use this information for the purposes of advertising, market research and needs-based design for Facebook pages. For this reason, usage, interests and relationship profiles are created by Facebook, e.g. in order to analyse your use of our website with respect to the advertisements placed on Facebook, to inform other Facebook users about your activity on our website and to provide other services associated with your use of Facebook. If you do not want Facebook to assign the data collected about your online presence to your Facebook account, you must log out of Facebook before visiting our website. The purpose and scope of data collection and further processing and use of the said data by Facebook as well as your rights in this respect and settings options in order to protect your privacy can be found in Facebook’s privacy policy

b. Social Plugins from Instagram 
Functions of the Instagram service are integrated on this website. These functions are offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. If the user is logged into their Instagram account, they can link the content of this website to their personal Instagram profile by clicking on the Instagram button. This enables Instagram to assign the visit to the Andermatt-Urserntal Tourism page to the user's account. Andermatt-Urserntal Tourism points out that as the provider of the page it has no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Instagram. Further information on this can be found in Instagram's privacy policy: https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

c. Social Plugins from YouTube 
This website uses plugins from the YouTube site operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When the user visits a page equipped with a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. This informs the YouTube server which pages have been visited. If the user is logged into his YouTube account, this enables YouTube to assign the surfing behaviour directly to the personal profile. This can be prevented by the user logging out of the YouTube account. Further information on the handling of user data can be found in YouTube's privacy policy: https://www.youtube.com/intl/ALL_uk/howyoutubeworks/user-settings/privacy/

d. Social Plugins from LinkedIn 
Functions of the LinkedIn service are integrated on this website. These functions are offered by LinkedIn Inc., 1000 West Maude Avenue Sunnyvale, CA 94085 USA. When the user visits a page equipped with a LinkedIn plugin, LinkedIn records both the URL of the website from which the request comes and the website to which the user navigates next, as well as the time of the visit. In addition, LinkedIn receives information about the network and the device used (e.g. IP address, proxy server, operating system, web browser and add-ons, device identifier and functions, cookie IDs and/or internet service provider or mobile operator). Further information on the handling of user data can be found in LinkedIn's privacy policy at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

2.8 Links to our social media pages 
On our website, we have incorporated links to our social media profiles on the following social networks: 

  • Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, United States
  • YouTube LLC., 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, United States
  • Instagram LLC., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, United States
  • LinkedIn Inc., 1000 West Maude Avenue Sunnyvale, CA 94085 USA

If you click on the relevant symbols for the social networks, you will automatically be redirected to our profile on the corresponding network. To use the relevant network’s functions, you will sometimes have to log into your user account for that network. If you click on a link to one of our social media profiles, a direct connection is established between your browser and the server of the relevant social network. The network will therefore receive the information that you are visiting our website with your IP address and have opened the link. If you open a link to a network while you are logged in to your account for the relevant network, the content of our page may be linked to your profile on the network, meaning that the network can directly assign your visit to our website to your user account. If you wish to prevent this, you should log out before clicking on this kind of link. This assignment will happen anyway if you log in to the relevant network after clicking the link. 

2.9 Note about data transfer to the US 
For the sake of completeness, we would like to point out to users residing or based in Switzerland that in the US there are monitoring measures taken by the US authorities that generally allow the storage of all personal data relating to all persons whose data has been transferred from Switzerland to the US. This happens without differentiation, limitation or exception on the basis of the aim pursued and without an objective criteria that makes it possible to limit access to the data by US authorities and its later use to very specific, strictly limited purposes that may justify the intervention associated with both access to this data and use thereof. We would also like to point out that there are no judicial remedies in place in the US for affected persons from Switzerland that would make it possible to receive access to the data relating to them and to have this corrected or deleted, as well as no effective legal protection against general access rights by US authorities. We refer the persons affected explicitly to this legal and factual situation so that they can make an appropriately informed decision on whether or not to consent to their data being used. For users residing in EU Member States, please note that, from the point of view of the European Union, the US does not have sufficient data protection levels due, inter alia, to the issues mentioned in this section. To the extent that we have explained in this privacy policy that recipients of data (such as Google, Facebook) are located in the US, we will either based on a contract or by securing certification of these companies under the EU-US-Privacy Shield ensure that your data is protected at an appropriate level by our partners. 

2.10 Your Rights 
Upon request, we provide information to each data subject as to whether and, if so, which personal data is being processed about them (right to confirmation, right to information). At your request: 

  • We waive all or part of the processing of personal data (right to revoke your consent to the processing of non-essential personal data, right «to be forgotten»). Your request to be forgotten will be shared with third parties we have previously shared your personal information with.
  • We correct the corresponding personal data (right to rectify incorrect data)
  • We restrict the processing of the relevant personal data (right to restriction of processing, in which case we will only save your personal data or use it to protect our legal rights or to protect the rights of another person.)
  • You will receive the relevant personal data in a structured, common and machine-readable format (right to data portability).

To make such a request to exercise any of the rights described in this section, such as when you no longer wish to receive email newsletters, use the feature on our website or contact info@andermatt.swiss. If we fail to comply with a request, we will inform you of the reasons for doing so. For example, we may, in a legally permissible manner, deny deletion if your personal data is still needed for the original purposes (for example, if you still receive a service from us) if the processing is based on a compelling legal basis (for example, legal accounting rules) or if we have an overriding interest (such as in the case of litigation against the data subject). If we assert an overriding interest in the processing of personal data, you have the right to object to the processing, provided that your particular situation leads to a different balance of interests compared to other data subjects (right to object). For example, this could be the case if you are a person in the public eye or the processing causes the risk that you will be harmed by a third party. If you are not satisfied with our response to your request, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a competent regulatory authority, for example in your country of residence or at the registered office of Andermatt-Urserntal Tourism (right to complain). 

2.11 Data Storage 
We only store personal information for as long as it is necessary 

  • to use the above tracking advertising and analysis services within the scope of our legitimate interest
  • to carry out services that you requested or to which you have given your consent (for example, to newsletter pursuant to Section 2.6 c) to the extent specified above, and
  • to comply with legal obligations.

Contract data is kept longer by us, as this is required by statutory storage requirements. Retention requirements that oblige us to keep data arise from accounting and tax regulations. According to these regulations, business communications, closed contracts and accounting docu¬ments must be kept for up to 10 years. As far as we no longer need this data to carry out the services for you, the data will be blocked. This means that the data may then only be used for accounting and for tax purposes. 

2.12 Contact 
If you have any questions about data protection on our website, would like more information or want to ask for your data to be erased, please contact us by completing the online contact form or sending an e-mail to info@andermatt.swiss. You can also send a letter to the following address: 

Andermatt-Urserntal Tourismus GmbH 
Gotthardstrasse 2 
CH-6490 Andermatt 

2.13 Right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority 
If you reside in an EU Member State, you have the right to file a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority at any time. 

3. General 
This page was last amended on 1 September 2023. If you have any questions or remarks about our legal indications or data protection, please contact us at info@andermatt.swiss

4. Netiquette 
We do not want to see any infringing, offensive or unlawful statements and discussions in our timeline. If user, our company or any third parties are defamed, we reserve the right to delete these posts without comment.